Privacy Policy

Introduction to the Privacy Policy

This policy explains when, why and how we collect personal information from the people who visit our website, sign up or purchase any of our services or request or contact us in any other manner. The policy also details the conditions under which we may disclose the information to others and how we keep it secure. The policy has been updated on 17 May to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 Regulations.

While we encourage customers to read our privacy policy in full, we do have a number of guiding principles we operate our company by:

If you are ever concerned or have question about how your personal data is collected or used, please contact us at compliance@powerinspired.com

You can read our full privacy policy below.

About us

This policy (together with our terms of use Terms and Conditions  http://www.powerinspired.com/commercial/use-of-this-website/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the data controller is Power Inspired Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06565627 and with our registered office at 122 Churchill Road, Bicester, Oxford OX26 4XD. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number: ZA254791.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mrs S Bal.

When do we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you in the following ways:

What personal data do we collect:

If you are simply viewing our website then we will collect the following information within our logs:

If you signup to use our product and services then we will collect the following information:

While not actively collected we may store any other personal information that you may disclose during emails and phone conversations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies and IP Addresses

IP Addresses

We collect IP address information for security (DDoS prevention, anti-hacking and fraud prevention), diagnostics and statistical analysis of traffic used for improvements to the performance and usability of our services, for GDPR purposes we collect this information under legitimate interest.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file saved on your computer that is used to help store preferences and other information that is used by websites you may visit.

We use cookies for the following:

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting in your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be allowed access to all or parts of our site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy http://www.powerinspired.com/commercial/cookies/.

Where we store and process your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored in the UK but it may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA (European Economic Area) who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the processing of this data outside of the EEA.

We take all steps necessary to ensure that your data, regardless of where it is processed, is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

How we Protect your personal data

We treat all data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps in compliance with data protection regulation to ensure it is kept safe.

Uses we make of personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Legal basis for the collection and processing

Data protection law sets out the conditions under which personal data can be collected and which we use as the basis or collection and processing, these include:

Contractual obligations
When you purchase a service or product, we need to collect personal data to fulfill our legal contractual obligation, for example: so we can manage and invoice your account and contact you for technical support purposes.

Legal compliance
The law requires we collect and process data for certain purposes such as for keeping financial records (i.e. invoicing) and that we can comply with law enforcement requests for data.

Legitimate interest
We collect data under legitimate interest in a way that is reasonably expected as part of the day to day running of our business. For example, we collect and log IP addresses for fraud protection and security as well as analysis of our site usage.

Consent
In certain cases, we may collect and process your data with your consent, for example our newsletter and hot offers emails.  Consent to receive these can be withdrawn at any time.

How long we keep personal data

Your data will be kept until it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection.

At the end of the retention period the data will either be deleted or anonymised so it can no longer be linked back to an individual.

Personal data linked to purchases or any other financial transaction are kept for a minimum of 6 years as required by UK law to retain financial data.

Who we share personal data with

Like many websites we use a number of third-party services for functionality such as email sign-up and payment processing. The following is a list of companies we share data with on a day to day basis. This list does not include services we share anonymous data with or that provide services on an ad-hoc basis such as IT contractors. All the suppliers below have been carefully selected to ensure they provide suitable protections under GDPR.

Mailchimp
Our newsletter and marketing email lists are managed through Mailchimp, these emails are opt-in, when you opt-in to our newsletter your name and email address will be added to our mailing list which is held securely on mailchimp’s servers, by opting in you agree to:

Emails are initiated and managed by ourselves.

Please see the section entitled “Newsletter and Marketing Emails” for information on how to opt out of these emails.

Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy 

WorldPay
Worldpay is used to provide secure credit and debit card processing services. If you choose to pay by this method then your card details, name, address and email will be transmitted to Worldpay securely for the processing of payment and for fraud prevention.

Privacy Policy:https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Ads and Remarketing

We may use Google AdWords remarketing services on our blog and forum to display our ads on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors of those pages, this is done in the form of a cookie that contains anonymous data regarding your visit.

If you have a Google account you can opt-out of receiving these ads http://www.google.com/settings/ads. 

Google are also a member of the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative), you can also use their site to opt out http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google Analytics

Like many websites we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about the users of our sites such as how often they visit, what pages they visit, what time they visit, how long the stay and what country they are visiting from.

This data is collected using cookies and from your IP address, the resulting statistics are used for the following purposes:

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting this information by installing the google opt-out browser addon: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To learn how Google uses data collected from our own and partner sites please see the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

Newsletter and Marketing Emails

All our marketing emails are opt-in, we will never sell on your details or pass them on to third parties for marketing purposes. If you have opted in to receive these then you can opt out at any time in one of three ways:

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If Power Inspired or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it (Power Inspired) about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

External links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR (General Data Protection regulation) you have a number of rights relating to your personal data, these will come into force on the 25th May 2018, for further information please see https://ico.org.uk.

Right to Restrict Processing
You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data where there is no legitimate interest for us to do so:

You can exercise the right at any time by contacting our team (see Contact Us).

Right of Access (Access to Information)
The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you. 
You can exercise this right by contacting us (see Contact Us).

We are required to verify your identify before processing any right to access request, once verified the data shall be provided within 28 days.

The data shall be provided free of charge however an admin fee may be applied where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to Erasure (Also known as the right to be forgotten)
As an individual you have the right to request the erasure of any data we hold on you, this is not an absolute right, for example it does not override our requirement under UK law to keep financial data such as invoice information.

You can make a request where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, for example if you cancel all services & warranties you have with us. 

To make a right to erasure request please contact our customer services team (see Contact Us).

Right to Rectification
The GDPR provides the right to have any personal data rectified that may be incorrect or incomplete.

Customers can update their own personal details via the client area however if this is not sufficient please contact our customer services team (See Contact Us).

Right to Object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate or lawful reason to do so.

To make a right to object request please contact our customer services team (see Contact Us).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, you can always find the latest version at the URL below: https://www.powerinspired.com/privacy-policy.php

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, you can contact us in the following ways:

(a) Phone or email. Call customer services on 01869 814055 or email us at compliance@powerinspired.com

(b) Online. Complete the Contact Us form  on our website.

(c) By post. simply write to us: Power Inspired Ltd, 122 Churchill Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire OX26 4XD

Contacting the regulator

You have the right to contact the regulator. In this case the regulator is the Information commissioner’s office (ICO). You can contact them on tel. 0303 123 113 or by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns